Privacy policy

All personal data will be treated confidentially. Our data protection practice is in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). In the following we inform you about the details regarding data protection:

Responsible in terms of the DSGVO and the BDSG

Tool-Temp AG

Industriestrasse 30, 8583 Sulgen, Switzerland

Tel.: 0041 (0)71 644 77 77

E-Mail: info@tool-temp.ch

1.0 The reasons for collecting data

We collect and process your data in order to provide our website and to offer you the best possible service through convenient access to our services.

2.0 What data is collected, processed or used?

2.1        Visiting our website
When you access our website, our servers automatically collect information of a general nature, in particular for the purpose of establishing a connection, functionality and system security. This includes the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the connection data of the computer used (IP address), the website from which you visit us (referrer URL), the pages you visit on our website and the date and duration of your visit. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions from this data about specific persons due to pseudonymisation. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out.

2.2        Contact form
If you contact us via a contact form, personal data is collected. Which data is collected in each case can be seen from the contact form. The data will be stored for the purpose of processing your request. All information is voluntary. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO, if it concerns your contacting us within the scope of a contract conclusion. Furthermore, it is in our legitimate interest to answer your enquiries, so that in this case Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO is the legal basis.

2.3        Data processing for processing orders
We collect personal data and process it if you provide us with this data on the occasion of the execution of a contract. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. Which data are collected can be seen from the respective input form masks. Deletion is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the general contact address of Tool-Temp AG. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract between you and us. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer data, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us, about which we inform you with this data protection regulation.

3.0 Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our website offer, which are stored at https://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in “extended data protection mode”, which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the following data be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer. By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. The IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software are transmitted. This is done regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing advertising tailored to your needs and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

4.0 Integration of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request originated, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software are transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

5.0 Deletion

Personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply or you request its deletion. The data will also be deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standard expires, unless it is necessary to continue storing the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract or you have given your consent to do so.

6.0 Cookies

Cookies are used to make the use of the websites and preferences of the website visitors attractive. This means, for example, that your details are saved when you select a language. Cookies are text files that are created on your hard drive to enable identification of the browser when you visit the website again.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive by making the appropriate browser settings. Cookies already set can be deleted at any time. Please refer to the respective browser instructions for information on how to delete cookies or prevent their storage. If you do not accept cookies, this can lead to an impairment in the use of our Internet offer.

The legal basis for the processing of cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

7.0 Data security

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Depending on the browser used, data is transmitted using 128-bit to 256-bit SSL encryption. Despite regular controls and constant improvement of our security measures, complete protection against all dangers is not possible.

8.0 Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Alternatively to the browser plugin you can use this

LINK
click on the “Set opt-out cookie” button to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again. The terms of use and information on data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

9.0 Google Adwords Conversion

We use the offer of Google Adwords of the provider Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords”) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue the interest of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use Ad Server Cookies, through which certain parameters can be measured to measure success, such as the display of the ads or clicks by users. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords client’s website and the cookie stored on his or her computer has not expired, Google and the client can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. A different cookie is associated with each Adwords client. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can recognise which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in a number of ways: a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies so that you do not receive any third-party advertisements; b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain ” www.googleadservices.com“, https://www.google. de/settings/ads, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by disabling interest-based ads from the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

(6) The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

10.0 Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, hereby we advertise this website in Google search results, as well as on third party websites. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your end device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Any further data processing will only take place if you have agreed with Google that your internet and app browsing history will be linked by Google to your Google Account and that information from your Google Account will be used to personalise the ads you view on the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data is temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data to form target groups.

You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for advertising preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Alternatively, you can inform yourself about the setting of cookies and adjust the settings for them at the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google LLC, with its registered office in the USA, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

11.0 Google AdSense

The data controller has integrated Google AdSense on this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of advertising on third party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm which selects the advertisements displayed on third party sites according to the content of the respective third party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-related targeting of the internet user, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles.

The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of the Google AdSense component is to integrate advertisements on our website. Google AdSense sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time the data controller accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purposes of online advertising and the billing of commissions. As part of this technical process, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Alphabet Inc. uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission invoicing.

The person concerned can prevent cookies from being set by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in Internet pages to enable log file recording and log file analysis, which enables statistical evaluation. The embedded pixel-code enables Alphabet Inc. to recognise whether and when an Internet page was opened by a person concerned and which links were clicked on by the person concerned. Counting pixels are used, among other things, to evaluate the flow of visitors to a website.

Through Google AdSense, personal data and information, which includes the IP address and is necessary for the collection and billing of the displayed advertisements, is transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Under certain circumstances, Alphabet Inc. may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Google AdSense is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

12.0 Use of GOOGLE reCaptcha

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated programme. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, duration of the website visitor’s stay on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the Google data protection declaration can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has therefore subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, for further information please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

13.0 Analysis of user behaviour

The internet offerings at www.tool-temp.ch are tracked for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses of companies for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches etc.) to the servers maintained by the service provider and being made available for use exclusively on www.tool-temp.ch. The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If in future you do not wish to be identified, please send an e-mail to optout@permagroup.ch.

Use of SalesViewer® technology:

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally.

The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

14.0 Facebook Custom Audience (pixel method)

(1) Our website also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”) with the Facebook pixel. This enables users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO.

(2) Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of the Facebook pixel, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features.

(3) You can deactivate the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function here:

The web tracking for Facebook tracking on this page is

Disable Facebook Tracking

Please note that you must deactivate this function again as soon as you empty your cookies. Logged in Facebook users can make further settings at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

(4) Further information on data processing and data collection by Facebook can be found at Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

(5) For specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works, please visit the Facebook help section at https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153.

(6) Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. Further information is available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

15.0 Use of LinkedIn plugins

We use the conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of the LinkedIn Corporation on our website.

With the help of this technology, visitors to this website can be served personalized ads on LinkedIn. Furthermore, the possibility arises to create anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements as well as information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time.

In the privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find more information on data collection and data use, as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

16.0 Typekit fonts from Adobe

This website uses, based on our legitimate interest, external “typekit” fonts from the provider Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limit, 4-5 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Camps, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland and if you are a resident of North America, the provider is Adobe Systems Inc, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704. By using this service we can provide you with a better user experience on our website. This is in our interest in enhancing the attractiveness of our website. The legal basis for the use of this offer is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

When calling up our pages, your browser loads the required fonts directly from the Adobe servers in order to display them correctly on your end device. Your browser establishes a connection to the Adobe servers. As a result, Adobe is informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

For further information on data processing by Adobe Fonts, please visit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html and https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html; Adobe has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

17.0 Fonts from Google

Based on our legitimate interest, this website uses external fonts from the provider Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By using this service we can provide you with a better user experience on our website. This serves our interest in increasing the attractiveness of our website.

When you call up our pages, your browser loads the required fonts directly from the Google servers in order to display them correctly on your end device. Your browser establishes a connection to the Google servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

Further information on data processing can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de; Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

18.0 Applications

We also collect and process personal data from applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure we conduct. The processing can also take place electronically. This is always the case if the applicant submits application documents to us electronically, i.e. by e-mail or via a web form implemented on our website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If, however, no employment contract is concluded between us and the applicant, the application documents will be deleted four months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the person responsible conflict with deletion. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). We would like to evaluate all applicants only on the basis of their qualifications and therefore ask that information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or any trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the clear identification of a natural person, health data or data on sexual life or sexual orientation be omitted in the application if possible.

19.0 Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

19.1      Right of access to information
You may request confirmation from the data controller as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the data controller:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data which are processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • any available information concerning the origin of the data when the personal data are not collected from the data subject.

19.2      Right of rectification
You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must make the correction without delay.

19.3      Right to restrict processing
Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the purposes of the exercise, exercise or need to defend legal claims, or
  • if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

19.4      Right of cancellation
Obligation to delete
You may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  • the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 DSGVO.
  • The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

Information to third parties
If the data controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, it shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

Exceptions
The right of cancellation does not apply if the processing is necessary

  • on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h) and i) and Art. 9 (3) DSGVO;
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

19.5      Right of information
Haben Sie das Recht auf Berichtigung, Löschung oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung gegenüber dem Verantwortlichen geltend gemacht, ist dieser verpflichtet, allen Empfängern, denen die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten offengelegt wurden, diese Berichtigung oder Löschung der Daten oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung mitzuteilen, es sei denn, dies erweist sich als unmöglich oder ist mit einem unverhältnismäßigen Aufwand verbunden. Ihnen steht gegenüber dem Verantwortlichen das Recht zu, über diese Empfänger unterrichtet zu werden.

19.6      Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

  • the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) DSGVO and
  • the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, as far as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

19.7      Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e) or f) FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You may exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC.

19.8.      Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

19.9      Automated decision in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects in relation to you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision

  • is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  • is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  • with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 paragraph 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 paragraph 2 lit. a) or g) DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

19.10      Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

Validity of this declaration

This privacy policy applies to all companies of Tool-Temp AG